The Nominations for 72nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Are In!

0
25

72nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards nominations was hosted by comedian Leslie Jones and actress Laverne Cox on July 28, 2020. Black excellence trickles all through the nominations as actors and actresses have made an impact this year in film and television shows. This list shows that this could be a great year for change in the industry.

Here is a list of all the African Americans who are up for nominations. This can create history as first time wins for African Americans in the below categories:

Don CheadleDon: Nominated in the “Outstanding Lead Actor in A Comedy Series” for his role in Black Monday.

Anthony Anderson: Nominated in the “Outstanding Lead Actor in A Comedy Series” for his role in ABC’s black-ish.

Issa Rae: Nominated in the “Outstanding Lead Actress in A Comedy Series” for her role in HBO’s Insecure.

Tracee Ellis Ross: Nominated in the “Outstanding Lead Actress in A Comedy Series” for her role in ABC’s black-ish.

Andre Braugher: Nominated for his role in Brooklyn 99.

Mahershala Ali: Nominated for “Outstanding Supporting Actor in A Comedy Series” for his role in Ramy; Nominated for “Outstanding Children’s Program” for executive producing We Are The Dream: The Kids Of The Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest for HBO.

Kenan Thompson: Nominated for “Outstanding Supporting Actor in A Comedy Series” for his roles on Saturday Night Live.

Sterling K. Brown: Nominated for “Outstanding Supporting Actor in A Comedy Series” for his role in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel and This Is Us.

Eddie Murphy: Nominated for “Outstanding Guest Actor in A Comedy Series” after he hosted Saturday Night Live.

Yvonne Orji: Nominated for “Outstanding Supporting Actress in A Comedy Series” for her role in Insecure.

Wanda Sykes: Nominated for “Outstanding Guest Actress in A Comedy Series” for her role in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel. Nominated for “Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance” for her role in Crank Yankers.

Billy Porter: Nominated for “Outstanding Lead Actor in A Drama Series” for his role in Pose.

Zendaya: Nominated for “Outstanding Lead Actress in A Drama Series” for her role in HBO’s Euphoria.

Jeffrey Wright: Nominated for “Outstanding Supporting Actor in A Drama Series” for his role in Westworld.

Giancarlo Esposito: Nominated for “Outstanding Supporting Actor in A Drama Series” for his role in Better Call Saul and for his guest actor role in The Mandalorian.

Thandie Newton: Nominated for “Outstanding Supporting Actress in A Drama Series” for her role in Westworld.

Samira Wiley: “Outstanding Supporting Actress in A Drama Series” for her role in Handmaid’s Tale.

Laverne Cox: Nominated for “Outstanding Guest Actress in A Drama Series” for her role in Orange Is The New Black.

Octavia Spencer: Nominated for her role in Self Made.

Regina King: Nominated for “Outstanding Lead Actress in A Limited Series or Movie” for her role in HBO’s Watchmen.

Kerry Washington: Nominated for her role in Little Fires Everywhere.

Jeremy Pope: Nominated for “Outstanding Lead Actor in A Limited Series of Movie” for his role in Hollywood.

Angela Bassett: Nominated for “Outstanding Guest Actress in A Comedy Series” for her role in Black Lady Sketch Show and “Outstanding Narrator “for Disney+’s The Imagineering Story.

Maya Rudolph: Nominated for “Outstanding Guest Actress in A Comedy Series” for her roles in SNL; Nominated for “Outstanding Guest Actress in A Comedy Series” for her role on The Good Place; Nominated “Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance” for her role in Netflix’s How To Have An Orgasm.

Phylicia Rashad: Nominated for her guest starring role on This Is Us.

Ron Cephas Jones: Nominated for “Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series” for his role on This Is Us.

Stephan James: Nominated for “Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series” for his role in #FreeRayshawn.

Laurence Fishburne: Nominated for “Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series” for his role. in #FreeRayshawn.

Mamoudou Athie: Nominated for “Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series” for his role in Oh Jerome, No.

Corey Hawkins: Nominated for “Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series” for his role in the Survive.

Jasmine Cephas Jones: Nominated for “Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series” for her rol in #FreeRayshawn.

Robin Thede: Nominated with the entire A Black Lady Sketch Show team for “Outstanding Variety Sketch Series”, “Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series for Dime Davis” and “Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series”.

Lupita Nyong’o: Nominated for “Outstanding Narrator in Discovery Channel Drama Series” in Serengeti.

Chiwetel Ejiofor: Nominated for “Outstanding Narrator” in AppleTV+’s The Elephant Queen.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here